jupiter3_edited.jpg
Specpo down the Ages

Five Centuries of Fantasy, Horror, Science Fiction, and Exploratory Science Poetry in English

1500-1700

            Anonymous

                        “The Unquiet Grave

                        “The Twa Sisters

                        “The Cruel Mother

            Margaret Cavendish

                        “Of Stars

                        “A World in an Earring

                        “Of Fairies in the Brain

            Christopher Marlowe

                        “Hero and Leander

            John Milton

                        From Paradise Lost

            William Shakespeare

                        “Queen Mab” from Romeo and Juliet

                        “The Weird Sisters’ Chant” from Macbeth

            Edmund Spenser

                        From The Faerie Queene

 

1700-1800

            Robert Burns

                        Tam Lin” (reworking of a traditional ballad)

                        “Tam O' Shanter

            Samuel Taylor Coleridge

                        From The Rime of the Ancient Mariner

                        “Kubla Khan

            William Wordsworth

                        “Lucy Gray

 

1800-1850

 

            George Gordon, Lord Byron

                        “Darkness

                        From The Giaour

            Lewis Carroll

                        “Jabberwocky

                        From Phantasmagoria

            John Keats

                        “La Belle Dame sans Merci

            Henry Thomas Liddell

                        “The Vampire Bride

            Thomas Moore

                        “A Ballad: The Lake of the Dismal Swamp

                        “The Mountain Sprite

            Edgar Allan Poe

                        “The Raven

                        “Fairy-Land

                        “The Bells

            John Stagg

                        “The Vampyre

            Alfred, Lord Tennyson

                        “The Kraken

                        “The Lady of Shallott

           

1850-1900

            William Allingham

                        “The Fairies

            Ambrose Bierce

                        From “A Bad Night”

            Robert Bulwer-Lytton

                        “The Vampyre

            Stephen Crane

                        “I stood upon a high place

                        “In the Desert

            Emily Dickinson

                        “I died for Beauty

                        “I started Early

           

            Rudyard Kipling

                        “The Way through the Woods

            Edward Lear

                        “The Jumblies

                        “Cold are the crabs

            Christina Rosetti

                        “The Goblin Market

            Henry Wadsworth Longfellow

                        “The Skeleton in Armor

                        “Haunted Houses

            W. B. Yeats

                        “The Stolen Child

                        “Cuchulain’s Fight with the Sea

 

1900-1950

 

            Stephen Vincent Benét

                        “Metropolitan Nightmare

            G. K. Chesterton

                        “Modern Elfland

            Robert Frost

                        “The Witch of Coös

            Robert Graves

                        “The Railway Carriage (Welsh Incident)

            C. S. Lewis

                        “Science Fiction Cradlesong

                        “The Meteorite

            H. P. Lovecraft

                        “The Wood

            Walter de la Mare

                        “The Listeners

            Don Marquis

                        “This Earth, It Is Also a Star

                        “Haunted

            Edna St. Vincent Millay

                        “Bluebeard

                        “The Singing-Woman from the Wood’s Edge

            Alfred Noyes

                        “Song of Sherwood

            Wilfred Owen

                        “The Kind Ghosts

                        “The Show

            J. R. R. Tolkien

                        “The Mewlips

                        “Far over the misty mountains cold

                        “Lament for the Rohirrim

1950-2000

          Jaimes Alsop

                        “Beauty and the Beast

          Margaret Atwood

                        “Siren Song

                        “Morning in the Burned House

          W. H. Auden

                        “The Shield of Achilles

          Richard Brautigan

                        “All Watched Over by Machines of Loving Grace

          Roald Dahl

                        “Cinderella

          Neil Gaiman

                        “The White Road

                        “Instructions

          Robert Hayden

                        [American Journal]

          Denis Johnson

                        “The White Fires of Venus

          Edwin Morgan

                        “The Loch Ness Monster’s Song

          May Swenson

                        “Southbound on the Freeway

                        “Earth Will Not Let Go

                        “The DNA Molecule

          Jane Yolen

                        “Swan/Princess

2000-2020

            F. J. Bergmann

                        “Eating Light

                        “Oneiroliths

            Kyle Dargan

                        “The Robots are Coming

            Nitoo Das

                        “An Uncertain Folktale

                        “The Cat’s Daughters

            Todd Dillard

                        “Kissing the Invisible Man

                        “Rewind

            Margarita Engle

                        “The Headless Horseman of Cuba

            Michael R. Fosburg

                        “How Strange the Starship’s Shudder

            Alison Hawthorne Deming

                        “Human Habitat

            Millie Ho

                        “3D-Printed Brother

                        “Hungry Ghost

            John Philip Johnson

                        “Bones and Shadows

                        “Glut of Norths: A Purgatory

            Deborah P. Kolodji

                        “Basho After Cinderella

            Nicole J. LeBoeuf

                        “Apotheosis

            Susan McLean

                        “Wolf Moon

            Mari Ness

                        “Snowmelt

                        “Ice

            Catherine Pierce

                        “Anthropocene Pastoral

            Lawrence Raab

                        “Attack of the Crab Monsters

            Ann K. Schwader

                        “In SETI Silence

            Tracy K. Smith

                        “Sci-Fi

                        “My God, It's Full of Stars

            Mary Soon Lee

                        “Meisho’s Dodos

            Holly Lyn Walrath

                        “All the Glory of Her Earthly Shell

2020-present

            Davian Aw

                        “Time Traveller's Memory

            Beth Cato

                        “Field Trip to See the Mermaid

            Mark Dimaisip

                        “Housekeeping Duties

            Jack Kin Lim

                        “Kuala Lumpur Urban Legends

            Brandon O'Brien

                        “lagahoo culture (Part I)

                        “lagahoo culture (Part II)

            Gretchen Tessmer

                        “Cosmic Cooking